Privacy statement

Vino Positivo attaches importance to your privacy.

We are convinced that protecting the privacy of customers is essential and, where we process your personal data, we do so in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.

This page describes the policy applied on the Vino Positivo website regarding privacy as well as the processing of all information collected during or following your visit to this website.

We therefore kindly invite you to read this privacy statement carefully and take note of its contents. Possible future adjustments cannot be ruled out. We therefore ask you to read this privacy statement regularly in order to keep abreast of any changes.

Controller

Vino Positivo acts as processor of your personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Vino Positivo
Watertorenstraat 66
2560 Nijlen
0476/56.76.10
guy@vinopositivo.be

Processors

The data is also processed by a processor appointed by us:

N/A

Personal data that we process

We process personal data of natural persons with whom it has a direct or indirect relationship, has had or wants to have in the future. It therefore concerns personal data of both current and potential clients and/or current or potential suppliers.

We may combine the information we have collected from you with information we have obtained from other sources. This allows us to improve the overall accuracy and completeness of the information and to better tailor our contacts with you.

The purpose and basis on which we process personal data

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

PROVISION OF SERVICES

We collect personal data in order to be able to provide the requested services to you and for the smooth processing of your enquiry, such as preparing a quotation or conducting correspondence.

We collect personal data in order to be able to provide the requested services to you and for the smooth processing of your enquiry, such as preparing a quotation or conducting correspondence.

This processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of our contract with the customer.

FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION

We process personal data in order to maintain our accounting and billing systems. These are identification data and billing data.

This processing belongs on the one hand to the legitimate interest of Vino Positivo, namely the possibility of keeping our records and obtaining payment for the services provided by us, and on the other hand to the necessity of executing the agreement with the client.

CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MAINTENANCE – DIRECT MARKETING

If you are a customer, we use your contact information to inform you about the operation of our products and services and possibly offer you new products or services that we think may be of interest to you. Sending these types of mailings to our customers is part of our legitimate interest. It is in your as well as our interest that our customers are kept informed about our activities and new services.

Subject to your consent, we collect your contact details for the purpose of sending newsletters or information on activities and other matters that may be of interest to you. Thanks to these data, we can send you commercial information about new services/products, promotions, advantages, etc. by electronic means.

Sharing of data with third parties

We share your personal data with your consent, if necessary to complete a transaction or to deliver a product requested by you and if we are legally obliged to do so.

When you provide payment information to make a purchase, we will share payment information with banks and other entities that process payment transactions or provide other financial services, and for fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

Your personal data will not be sold or transmitted to third parties, nor made public. Your data will not be passed on to organisations in countries outside the European Union.

Your personal data will be stored in our mailing system: N/A.

Finally, provided you have given your express consent in advance, we may disclose your personal data to suppliers who are contractually bound to us and who offer services or products that may be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Your rights in relation to the data we collect

You have various rights concerning the personal data we process.

THE RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have the right to obtain confirmation regarding the processed personal data and to request, free of charge, a copy of the personal data that Vino Positivo keeps about you.

THE RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION

You have the right to have your personal data updated or any inaccurate personal data corrected or supplemented.

THE RIGHT TO ERASURE AND RESTRICTION

You have the right to have your personal data deleted. You hereby acknowledge that in the event of a request to delete personal data, certain services may not be provided.
You may also request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

THE RIGHT TO OBJECT

You always have the right to oppose the use of your personal data. However, you must give reasons for this request.
You may also explicitly object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, without having to provide a justification.

RIGHT OF TRANSFERABILITY

You have the right to obtain your personal data processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form. You also have the right to have this data transferred to other data controllers.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time (provided that the processing is based on your consent).

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority:

Commission on the Protection of Privacy
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 BRUSSEL
Tel. 02/274.48.00
Fax. 02/274.48.35
commission@privacycommission.be

If you wish to exercise the above rights, please contact Vino Positivo, Watertorenstraat 66, 2560 Nijlen, guy@vinopositivo.be. Before fulfilling your request, we may ask you to present proof of identity.

Where appropriate, you may also consult your account on our website and mailing list.

Period of retention of your data

Your data obtained via the contact form of our website will be stored for the duration of the communication.

Your data obtained via the newsletter registration form will be stored until you unsubscribe.

Your data obtained when purchasing a product/service will be kept as long as necessary for the provision of our services, including but not limited to the maintenance of the customer relationship.

In general, we do not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected, except when resolving disputes or when a longer retention period is required by law.

Non-personal information may be kept without limitation in time for statistical purposes.

Security and confidentiality

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data and have implemented security measures to prevent any possible loss, misuse or alteration of this personal data.

We take all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality of the data communicated by the customer/client. However, the customer acknowledges that the transmission of personal data via the Internet is never without risk. The Client/Principal therefore acknowledges and accepts that the damage that the Client/Principal might suffer as a result of the unlawful use of personal data by third parties who have not obtained permission to do so, can never be recovered from Vino Positivo.

Cookies

We may collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature, such as browser type or IP address, the operating system you use or the domain name of the website from which you arrived at the website or through which you leave it. This enables us to continuously optimise the website for users.

For more information, please consult the cookie policy.

Links to other websites

Links included on the website are for information purposes only. Despite careful control of the contents, no liability is accepted either for the contents of external links or for compliance with a privacy policy identical to the one defined here. When accessing external links, please read the privacy policy of the website concerned.